im Rahmen der Messgenauigkeit

English translation: within the limits of accuracy

15:02 Oct 19, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: im Rahmen der Messgenauigkeit
Anyone outr there for a quick constructive help?

Discharge report. I am proofreading, and not liking the translation (too literal)) of

"Zu (date) deutlich größenprogrediente und neu aufgetretene, zu (date) im Rahmen der Messgenauigkeit nur gering größenprogrediente disseminierte Lungenmetastasen[...]"

Thank you!
Lirka
English translation:within the limits of accuracy
Explanation:
would be my suggestion, as it implies it all
I wouldn't make it too bulky

see also
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accuracy_and_precision

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2020-10-19 16:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://moh-it.pure.elsevier.com/en/publications/lymph-node-...
Selected response from:

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3within the range of measurement accuracy
David Tracey, PhD
4 +2within the limits of accuracy
Barbara Schmidt
4within the scope of measurement accuracy
Peter Ward
3depending on measuring accuracy
Michael Martin, MA
3in terms of measurement accuracy
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
within the range of measurement accuracy


Explanation:
You will find plenty of examples of this phrase on the Net.

David Tracey, PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1093

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
31 mins
  -> Thanks, writeaway.

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: Doesn't really make sense here IMO.
11 hrs

agree  Dhananjay Rau: Agree
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dhananjay.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Harald.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
within the limits of accuracy


Explanation:
would be my suggestion, as it implies it all
I wouldn't make it too bulky

see also
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accuracy_and_precision

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2020-10-19 16:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://moh-it.pure.elsevier.com/en/publications/lymph-node-...

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anne!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): ... oder so :)
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Harald!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in terms of measurement accuracy


Explanation:
I would say

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within the scope of measurement accuracy


Explanation:
Used this expression many times.

Peter Ward
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depending on measuring accuracy


Explanation:
Should get the concept across, if you can work this into your sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs (2020-10-21 02:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Methinks, we have overanalyzed this sentence...

"Depending on measuring accuracy/ the accuracy of measurements, disseminated lung metastases are showing little metastatic progression"

Or:

"As far as can be ascertained by measurements, disseminated lung metastases are showing little metastatic progression"

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search