(S.d. engen Spinalkanals)

English translation: Viewing/inspection of the narrow spinal canal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(S.d. engen Spinalkanals)
English translation:Viewing/inspection of the narrow spinal canal
Entered by: Martin Danov

17:30 Oct 21, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: (S.d. engen Spinalkanals)
Can someone tell me what 'S.d.' stands for?
Thanks a bunch!
Martin Danov
Bulgaria
Viewing/inspection of the narrow spinal canal
Explanation:
S.d. = Sichtung des
Selected response from:

Jakub Rychter, PhD
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Viewing/inspection of the narrow spinal canal
Jakub Rychter, PhD
1 +1narrow lumbar spinal canal syndrome a.k.a. lumbar spinal stenosis or spinal stenosis
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
narrow lumbar spinal canal syndrome a.k.a. lumbar spinal stenosis or spinal stenosis


Explanation:
The Narrow Lumbar Spinal Canal Syndrome - RSNA ...
pubs.rsna.org › doi › pdf
NARROW lumbar spinal canal syndrome, first described by Schlesinger and Taveras in. 1953 (22), is a distinctive but frequently neglected entity. The ...
GH Roberson · ‎1973 · ‎

Spinal stenosis. The narrow lumbar spinal canal syndrome
pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › ...
This is a report of 7 cases of narrow lumbar spinal canal syndrome encountered in 7 patients in a community hospital in one year. Nerve compression occurred ...
ES Wilson · ‎1977 · ‎

Lumbar Spinal Stenosis | Johns Hopkins Medicine
www.hopkinsmedicine.org › conditions-and-diseases
Lumbar spinal stenosis is a narrowing of the spinal canal in your lower back that ... can also cause more serious symptoms known as cauda equine syndrome.

Lumbar Spinal Stenosis – Symptoms, Diagnosis and Treatments
www.aans.org › Patients › Lumbar-Spinal-Stenosis
Lumbar spinal stenosis is a narrowing of the spinal canal, compressing the nerves traveling through the lower back into the legs. While it may affect younger ...

Spinal Stenosis - American College of Rheumatology
www.rheumatology.org › I-Am-A › Diseases-Conditions
Spinal stenosis (or narrowing) is a common condition that occurs when the small spinal canal, which contains the nerve roots and spinal cord, becomes ...

Spinal Stenosis: What is It, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment ...
my.clevelandclinic.org › health › diseases › 17499-spin...
Aug 17, 2020 — Spinal stenosis, a narrowing of the spaces in your spine, can compress your spinal cord and nerve roots exiting each vertebrae. Age-related ...

Lumbar Spinal Stenosis - OrthoInfo - AAOS
orthoinfo.aaos.org › diseases--conditions › lumbar-spin...
In lumbar spinal stenosis, the space around the spinal cord in the lumbar spine ... These normal wear-and-tear effects of aging can lead to narrowing of the spinal canal. ... People usually first notice symptoms between the ages of 30 and 50.

What Is Spinal Stenosis? - Spine-health
www.spine-health.com › conditions › what-spinal-steno...
Learn about the types of spinal stenosis, including lumbar stenosis and cervical stenosis, and associated pain and symptoms. ... when one or more bony openings (foramina) within the spine begin to narrow and reduce space for the nerves.

Spinal Stenosis: Causes, Symptoms, and Diagnosis - Healthline
www.healthline.com › health › spinal-stenosis
Spinal stenosis is a condition in which the spinal column narrows and starts compressing the spinal cord. This process is typically gradual. If the narrowing is ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Anne!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Viewing/inspection of the narrow spinal canal


Explanation:
S.d. = Sichtung des

Jakub Rychter, PhD
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search