überperiodenstarke

English translation: bleeding heavier than normal menstrual bleeding

23:49 Oct 25, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / OB GYN
German term or phrase: überperiodenstarke
From a medical record:

überperiodenstarke Blutung in der Frühschwangerschaft
rehtsep
United States
English translation:bleeding heavier than normal menstrual bleeding
Explanation:
Uterine fibroids may cause heavier than normal or prolonged menstrual bleeding. Polyps. Small, benign growths on the lining of the uterus (uterine polyps) may cause heavy or prolonged menstrual bleeding.1 ju

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-10-26 03:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I agree with Phil that this is really not a non-pro question....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-10-26 04:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kann man beim besten Willen nicht als non-pro einstufen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-10-26 04:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aber es geht ja eher darum, eine gute und entsprechende Lösung zu finden also....
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4bleeding heavier than normal menstrual bleeding
David Hollywood
4 +1hypermenorrhea
Jakub Rychter, PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bleeding heavier than normal menstrual bleeding


Explanation:
Uterine fibroids may cause heavier than normal or prolonged menstrual bleeding. Polyps. Small, benign growths on the lining of the uterus (uterine polyps) may cause heavy or prolonged menstrual bleeding.1 ju

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-10-26 03:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I agree with Phil that this is really not a non-pro question....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-10-26 04:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kann man beim besten Willen nicht als non-pro einstufen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-10-26 04:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aber es geht ja eher darum, eine gute und entsprechende Lösung zu finden also....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lirka: I agree with this lay wording b/c the author did not use the medical term either.
7 hrs
  -> thanks Lirka

agree  philgoddard: Agree with Lirka. And I would say "flow" at the end to avoid repetition.
9 hrs
  -> nice and thanks Phil

agree  writeaway: pro/non-pro? Well, I don't do medical at all and I could have answered this correctly. I never would have got the medical term but the actual question is in layman/woman's terminology. Not exactly rocket science as the saying goes
15 hrs
  -> thanks writeaway

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days 12 hrs
  -> danke Harald

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hypermenorrhea


Explanation:
https://www.merriam-webster.com/medical/hypermenorrhea


Jakub Rychter, PhD
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cillie Swart: Agreed!
1 hr

neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): während der Schwangerschaft eher nicht ;-)
3 days 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search