bis

English translation: up to/extending to/involving

17:06 Nov 13, 2020
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: bis
context:
Neu erkennbare parazentrale bis subsegmentale Lungenembolie auf Höhe des Mittellappens und des rechten Unterlappens.
Tamas Toth
Hungary
English translation:up to/extending to/involving
Explanation:
Paracentral PE up to the level of the distal (subsegmental) branches of the pulmonary artery
Selected response from:

Lirka
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4up to/extending to/involving
Lirka
4to
Z-Translations Translator


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to


Explanation:
Newly recognizable paracentral to subsegmental ....


Z-Translations Translator
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
up to/extending to/involving


Explanation:
Paracentral PE up to the level of the distal (subsegmental) branches of the pulmonary artery

Lirka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 784
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Z-Translations Translator: even better !
47 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  David Hollywood: up to (and including)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Danke, Harald!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
10 days
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search