einzelnen [...] Metastasen

English translation: metastases: some progressive, some unchanged, some regressive

17:52 Nov 13, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: einzelnen [...] Metastasen
context:
Diskordantes Verhalten der Lebermetastasen mit einzelnen progredienten, vereinzelt unverändert und einzelnen regredienten Metastasen.
Tamas Toth
Hungary
English translation:metastases: some progressive, some unchanged, some regressive
Explanation:
That's my interpretation.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2metastases: some progressive, some unchanged, some regressive
philgoddard
3 +2...ranging from progression to no change, and even regression.
Lirka
3individual (progressive) metastases
David Hollywood
2single progressive, isolated, unchanged lesion and single regression regression of metastases
liz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
see
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
single progressive, isolated, unchanged lesion and single regression regression of metastases


Explanation:
,,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2020-11-13 18:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry,


that should be

"solitary"

instead of

"single":)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2020-11-13 18:13:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so, to recap and amend:

solitary progressive, isolated, unchanged lesion and solitary regression of metastases

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I think you're misunderstanding "einzelnen" and "vereinzelt".
27 mins
  -> ok no problem

neutral  Lirka: with Phil: it's all the same einzelne=vereinzelt [vorhanden]
31 mins
  -> ok no problem

neutral  TechLawDC: Einzelnen is plural. Therefore you might want to translate it as "some" (plural).
3 hrs
  -> ok no problem

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...ranging from progression to no change, and even regression.


Explanation:
I would prefer to make it succinct:

Discordant progression pattern of liver metastases ranging from progression in some, to no change and even regression in others.

or

Discordant progression pattern of liver metastases ranging from progression to no change, and even regression.


Lirka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 784

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or as I suggest.
3 mins
  -> Indeed. Keep it simple.

agree  Z-Translations Translator
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

neutral  TechLawDC: "Einzelnen" describes substantially more loci (instances) than "vereinzelt". "No change" needs to be emphasized as rarer, e.g. "in a few instances" or "in isolated instances" or "a few" etc.
2 hrs
  -> While technically you may be right that einzelne means more than vereinzelt (but not substantially more, just a touch more), in the interest of keeping it simple, I oped for my version. You can be sure that the doc who wrote this is not a linguist.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
metastases: some progressive, some unchanged, some regressive


Explanation:
That's my interpretation.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lirka: Agreed, your version is even clearer.
4 mins

neutral  TechLawDC: "Einzelnen" describes substantially more loci (instances) than "vereinzelt". "No change" needs to be emphasized as rarer, e.g. "in a few instances" or "in isolated instances" or "a few" etc.
2 hrs
  -> I don't agree - I think einzelnen and vereinzelt mean exactly the same thing. But thanks for your comment.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
individual (progressive) metastases


Explanation:
metastases

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312




Reference comments


3 mins
Reference: see

Reference information:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/medical/106382-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2020-11-13 18:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

regredienten Metastasen = regression of metastases

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-11-13 18:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Hirnmetastasen - Inselspital Bern - Neurochirurgiewww.neurochirurgie.insel.ch › hirnm...
Translate this page
Singuläre (einzelne) Hirnmetastasen. Bei einer aktuellen Studie zur Behandlung von solitären (einzelnen) Metastasen einer Grösse von weniger als 3 cm ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2020-11-13 18:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vereinzelt unverändert = isolated, unchanged

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Lirka: vereinzelt is an adverb here, not an adjective
49 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search