temporale restinsel

English translation: temporal residual island

12:01 Nov 19, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Ophthalmology
German term or phrase: temporale restinsel
"neurosensorische Abhebung im Bereich der Restinsel"

-- the patient has choroideremia and received steroid therapy after surgery.
Lingua.Franca
Spain
English translation:temporal residual island
Explanation:
Using the results of conventional Goldmann manual kinetic perimetry (MKP), simulated fields with concentric contraction, a temporal residual island only, a small central island with a temporal island, and a ring scotoma were created.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2020-11-19 12:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see from Dictionary of Ophthalmology at: http://zeitzfrankozeitz.de/index.php/fachwoerterbuch.html?la...
Selected response from:

Britta Norris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1temporal residual island
Britta Norris
4visual field defect
David Tracey, PhD


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temporal residual island


Explanation:
Using the results of conventional Goldmann manual kinetic perimetry (MKP), simulated fields with concentric contraction, a temporal residual island only, a small central island with a temporal island, and a ring scotoma were created.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2020-11-19 12:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see from Dictionary of Ophthalmology at: http://zeitzfrankozeitz.de/index.php/fachwoerterbuch.html?la...


    https://www.springermedizin.de/evaluation-of-kinetic-programs-in-various-automated-perimeters/12247036
Britta Norris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Patrício: temporale islet - https://www.researchgate.net/figure/Goldmanns-visual-field-t...
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Restinsel
visual field defect


Explanation:
A search for 'Restinsel' brings up 'Temporale Restinsel, Gesichtsfeld ICD10 Diagnose H53.4 - T. The English version of ICD-10 H53-4 is 'visual field defects'

https://icdlist.com/icd-10/H53.4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2020-11-19 12:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So the full English term would be 'temporal visual field defect'

David Tracey, PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1093




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search