Spezialstrich

English translation: special or separate streak culture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spezialstrich
English translation:special or separate streak culture
Entered by: analisa

01:02 Oct 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Spezialstrich
Es geht um einen Krebsvorsorgebericht, und der Satz lautet:
Der aus Anlass Ihrer letzten Krebsvorsorgeuntersuchung hier angefertigte *Spezialstrich* ist aus dem Institut zurückgekommen und wies ein normales Zellbild auf.
v.D.i.V.
analisa
Argentina
special or separate streak culture
Explanation:
Guidance from Bunjes, WB der Medizin u. Pharmazeutik
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7special smear
ntext
3special or separate streak culture
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
special smear


Explanation:
???

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: special pap smear or test: www.advancedwomenscare.com/ index.asp?p=i&ArticleID=383 - 16k - Supplemental Result
1 hr

agree  Fantutti (X): I'm not 100% sure but I believe the slides are specially prepared. I really doubt they're talking about the more accurate AutoPap tests here. (often used for additional testing)
2 hrs

agree  Tamara Ferencak
4 hrs

agree  Isabel Hohneck
5 hrs

agree  Herbert2
5 hrs

agree  Hermann
6 hrs

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special or separate streak culture


Explanation:
Guidance from Bunjes, WB der Medizin u. Pharmazeutik

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search