International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

zweibögige Skoliose

English translation: double curve scoliosis / S-shaped scoliosis

15:46 Oct 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: zweibögige Skoliose
This is from a Powerpoint Presentation / Conference of Physiotherapists. The speaker is Polish, speaking German.

Veränderte Bewegungsmuster z.B. Gang

Fast identische Abweichungen der Midstance und Loading Response bei allen untersuchten Kinder mit fast identischer Kompensation be *zweibögiger Skoliose* über 35 Grad - sehr grosser Anhaltspunkt für die Therapie

End of bullet, no more context
EdithK
Switzerland
English translation:double curve scoliosis / S-shaped scoliosis
Explanation:
"In vivo effects of axial loading on double-curve scoliotic spines."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

"27 years old. S-shaped scoliosis of thoracic and lumber parts of spinal column."
http://www.orthopedics.com.ua/eng/skolioz.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-03 16:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"An analysis of the effect of the Zielke operation on S-shaped curves in idiopathic scoliosis. \"
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

\"Among the subjects, C-shaped and S-shaped scoliosis was found in 48 and nine, respectively. \"
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

\"This equation is applicable to patients with a double curve or special curve pattern as well as patients with a single curve.\"
http://www.josonline.org/abstracts/v8n1/19.html

\"Scoliosis was evident in eighteen of eighty-eight patients with arthrogryposis multiplex congenita. The predominant pattern of spinal deformity was a structural thoracolumbar double curve that extended to the sacrum and...\"
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2004-10-03 17:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"An analysis of the effect of the Zielke operation on S-shaped curves in idiopathic scoliosis. \"
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

\"Among the subjects, C-shaped and S-shaped scoliosis was found in 48 and nine, respectively. \"
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

\"This equation is applicable to patients with a double curve or special curve pattern as well as patients with a single curve.\"
http://www.josonline.org/abstracts/v8n1/19.html

\"Scoliosis was evident in eighteen of eighty-eight patients with arthrogryposis multiplex congenita. The predominant pattern of spinal deformity was a structural thoracolumbar double curve that extended to the sacrum and...\"
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5double curve scoliosis / S-shaped scoliosis
Gilberto Lacchia
3 +1double-curved scoliosis
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zweibögige Skoliose
double-curved scoliosis


Explanation:
scoliosis is a curvature in the spine

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
zweibögige Skoliose
double curve scoliosis / S-shaped scoliosis


Explanation:
"In vivo effects of axial loading on double-curve scoliotic spines."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

"27 years old. S-shaped scoliosis of thoracic and lumber parts of spinal column."
http://www.orthopedics.com.ua/eng/skolioz.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-03 16:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"An analysis of the effect of the Zielke operation on S-shaped curves in idiopathic scoliosis. \"
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

\"Among the subjects, C-shaped and S-shaped scoliosis was found in 48 and nine, respectively. \"
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

\"This equation is applicable to patients with a double curve or special curve pattern as well as patients with a single curve.\"
http://www.josonline.org/abstracts/v8n1/19.html

\"Scoliosis was evident in eighteen of eighty-eight patients with arthrogryposis multiplex congenita. The predominant pattern of spinal deformity was a structural thoracolumbar double curve that extended to the sacrum and...\"
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2004-10-03 17:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"An analysis of the effect of the Zielke operation on S-shaped curves in idiopathic scoliosis. \"
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

\"Among the subjects, C-shaped and S-shaped scoliosis was found in 48 and nine, respectively. \"
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

\"This equation is applicable to patients with a double curve or special curve pattern as well as patients with a single curve.\"
http://www.josonline.org/abstracts/v8n1/19.html

\"Scoliosis was evident in eighteen of eighty-eight patients with arthrogryposis multiplex congenita. The predominant pattern of spinal deformity was a structural thoracolumbar double curve that extended to the sacrum and...\"
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
1 min

agree  Fantutti (X): Definitely! S-shaped scoliosis!
2 hrs

agree  msherms: yes S-shaped (I was diagnosed with it - those were the words out of the doc's mouth)
3 hrs

agree  Herbert2
4 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search