Stufenkonzept

English translation: graduated system (of levels)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stufenkonzept
English translation:graduated system (of levels)
Entered by: David Hollywood

03:20 Oct 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Stufenkonzept
In a medical article:
"Die therapeutische Polypragmasie der vergangenen Jahre ist heute durch ein Stufenkonzept zu ersetzen: Eingesetzt werden Rheologika, neuronale Transmittersubstanzen und Membranstabilisatoren. So können bis zu 83 % der akut sowie 23 der chronisch Tinnitus-Betroffenen geheilt oder die Symptomatik gebessert werden. Mit zusätzlichen Therapiemaßnahmen (apparative Tinnitus-Therapie, psychosomatische Interventionen) sind diese Erfolge weiter zu steigern. Daher wandelt sich der Tinnitus heutzutage von der „crux medicorum" zum rational analysier- und behondelbaren Problem. Das klinische Bild, pathophysiologische Grundlagen sowie ein Stufenkonzept zum Therapiemanagement werden dargestellt."

Thanks very much!

Harold
Vadney (X)
graduated system (of levels)
Explanation:
might work :)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3graduated system (of levels)
David Hollywood
3 +1step therapy (concept)
Siegfried Armbruster
4phased concept, step-by-step concept, stage-by-stage concept
Ingrid Blank


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
graduated system (of levels)


Explanation:
might work :)


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
41 mins

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
2 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phased concept, step-by-step concept, stage-by-stage concept


Explanation:
..

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
step therapy (concept)


Explanation:
... Prescription Drug Benefits / Step Therapy. Step Therapy. ... A member should speak with their doctor about preferred therapies before step therapy is prescribed. ...
www.ihc.com/xp/ihc/member/benefits/rx/steptherapy.xml

... Step therapy prescription drug program. What is a step therapy program? ... Download the Step therapy guide at right for more information. ...
www.elcabop.org/resources_tools/ health_tutorials/ways_save/step_therapy.asp

Page 1. STEP THERAPY DRUG LIST Step Therapy edits are used to ensure appropriate use of preferred First Line treatment before a Second Line drug is used. ...
www.txhealthpool.com/STEP_THERAPY_MEMBERS.pdf

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inna (X): Coming from the definition of a "polypragmasy" it is an appropriate answer
41 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search