entzogen

English translation: opted out of/declined

17:34 Oct 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Ovarian cancer
German term or phrase: entzogen
The glossaries give "out of control" meaning for entzogener. But this will
results in the controlls being out of conrol? I need some help, please.
thanks.

Dieser hohe Anteil therapiebedingter Todesfaelle.... haette sich vermeiden lassen., in beiden Faellen hatten sich jedoch die Patientinnen den vorgesehenen Kontrollen entzogen.
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
English translation:opted out of/declined
Explanation:
I would say opted out or declined the intended monitoring/check-up, since it is not clear if they simply did not show up or if this was an option they declined.
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
Thank you Gisela. It was a difficult choice for me, but seemed to be the
most appropriate for my purposes.

Thanks to David and Steffen, also
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6withdrawn (themselves) from
David Moore
4 +2to avoid / evade
Steffen Walter
3 +2opted out of/declined
Gisela Greenlee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to avoid / evade


Explanation:
The *patients* had avoided [evaded] the scheduled [planned] check-ups/follow-ups.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inna
26 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
withdrawn (themselves) from


Explanation:
This is another way of putting it; or "they failed to turn up" (for the checks) is a better possibility.
It's all yours: what sounds best in your context....This is less deliberate than "avoided", I think, but Steffen's answer is perfectly good, nevertheless.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: failed to present for the scheduled check-ups
1 min

agree  xxxsonja29
10 mins

agree  T Crotogino
18 mins

neutral  Inna: "entziehen sich" is in the text. The privileges can be withdrawn.
23 mins

agree  Armorel Young
23 mins

agree  gangels
27 mins

agree  Christine Lam
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opted out of/declined


Explanation:
I would say opted out or declined the intended monitoring/check-up, since it is not clear if they simply did not show up or if this was an option they declined.

Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1195
Grading comment
Thank you Gisela. It was a difficult choice for me, but seemed to be the
most appropriate for my purposes.

Thanks to David and Steffen, also

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: valid alternative
50 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  xxxtnkw: This certainly looks the neatest translation
5 hrs
  -> Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search