in erwartungsgemäßer Richtung

English translation: along the lines predicted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in erwartungsgemäßer Richtung
English translation:along the lines predicted
Entered by: Kim Metzger

03:31 Oct 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Psychiatrie
German term or phrase: in erwartungsgemäßer Richtung
Es ergaben sich bei den schizophrenischen Patienten signifikante Korrelationen ***in erwartungsgemäßer Richtung***** mit der subjektiven Lebensqualität in den Bereichen Physis....

thanks a lot for your time and patience
verbis
along the lines predicted
Explanation:
One possibility, Verbis.

With the schizophrenic patients there were significant correlations, along the lines predicted, with the subjective quality of life ...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
many thanks to BOTH of you!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in the expected direction
Andras Malatinszky
3along the lines predicted
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in erwartungsgemäßer Richtung
along the lines predicted


Explanation:
One possibility, Verbis.

With the schizophrenic patients there were significant correlations, along the lines predicted, with the subjective quality of life ...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429
Grading comment
many thanks to BOTH of you!!!!!!!!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in erwartungsgemäßer Richtung
in the expected direction


Explanation:
-

Andras Malatinszky
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Schlarb: either postive or negative correlations were expected
2 hrs

agree  milinad
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search