BSKE (EWL)

English translation: BSKE (EWL)

20:24 Oct 15, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / anesthesiology
German term or phrase: BSKE (EWL)
Zur Erfassung de aktuellen Befindlichkeit wurde wiederholt das Befindlichkeitsskalierungverfahren BSKE (EWL) nach Janke, Debus, Endmann und Hueppe.
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
English translation:BSKE (EWL)
Explanation:
For the assessment of mood state, the Mood Rating Inventory BSKE(EWL) by Janke, Debus, Erdmann, and Hüppe (Janke & Hüppe, 1995) was used. ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/ (SICI)1097-4679(200001)56:1%3C119

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-15 20:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... version of the adjective checklist on emotions (EWL; Janke and Debus, 1978): ‘‘At the ... pressure are comparatively small, see review by Erdmann and Voigt ...
taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/ index/1NAJQ7PRNN67E3U0.pdf

... morning anxiety was monitored by the “State-Trait-Anxiety-Inventory” (STAI; Laux et al., 1981) and mood by the “Befindlichkeitsskala” (BSKE; Janke et al ...
www.kluweronline.com/article.asp?PIPS=290352&PDF=1
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Doctor. I wish I could split
the points. Many thanks, Armorel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1BSKE (EWL)
Siegfried Armbruster
4 +1BSKE (EWL)
Armorel Young


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BSKE (EWL)


Explanation:
It is identified by the same name in English.

The multidimensional self-report inventory BSKE(EWL) (Befindlichkeitsskalierung durch Kategorien und Eigenschaftswörter) detected the expected drug effects, indicating that this instrument is suitable for further pharmacopsychological research.
http://content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=Sho...

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
9 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BSKE (EWL)


Explanation:
For the assessment of mood state, the Mood Rating Inventory BSKE(EWL) by Janke, Debus, Erdmann, and Hüppe (Janke & Hüppe, 1995) was used. ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/ (SICI)1097-4679(200001)56:1%3C119

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-15 20:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... version of the adjective checklist on emotions (EWL; Janke and Debus, 1978): ‘‘At the ... pressure are comparatively small, see review by Erdmann and Voigt ...
taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/ index/1NAJQ7PRNN67E3U0.pdf

... morning anxiety was monitored by the “State-Trait-Anxiety-Inventory” (STAI; Laux et al., 1981) and mood by the “Befindlichkeitsskala” (BSKE; Janke et al ...
www.kluweronline.com/article.asp?PIPS=290352&PDF=1

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766
Grading comment
Thank you Doctor. I wish I could split
the points. Many thanks, Armorel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
10 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search