Hirnschranke

English translation: blood-brain barrier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hirnschranke
English translation:blood-brain barrier
Entered by: Mary Murphy

13:17 Oct 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Hirnschranke
Comes up in patient's medical report under MRT of the head
Mary Murphy
Germany
blood-brain barrier
Explanation:
Hirn|schranke - blood-brain barrier
Blut-Hirn-Schranke.
http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you and sorry for the delay, I'm new to the site
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6blood-brain barrier
Kim Metzger
4 +2blood-brain barrier
stra
4brain barrier
Ingo Dierkschnieder


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
blood-brain barrier


Explanation:
Hirn|schranke - blood-brain barrier
Blut-Hirn-Schranke.
http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429
Grading comment
Thank you and sorry for the delay, I'm new to the site

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gfish
2 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
2 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
3 mins

agree  Tamara Ferencak
10 mins
  -> http://www.sfn.org/content/Publications/BrainBriefings/blood...

agree  tnkw (X)
38 mins

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
1 day 12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blood-brain barrier


Explanation:
or: h[a]emato-encephalic barrier

stra
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: h[a]emato-encephalic barrier
7 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Tamara Ferencak: ... (oder so...)
9 mins
  -> dankeschön

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brain barrier


Explanation:
Or blood-brain barrier according to Roche. This is a barrier that some drugs have problems to overcome.

Hirn|schranke

blood-brain barrier

Blut-Hirn-Schranke.



    Reference: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche
Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search