Aufmerksamkeit Test

English translation: attention test

00:05 Oct 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical (general) / Medical-Statistical study
German term or phrase: Aufmerksamkeit Test
This is a test mentioned as one being similar to the "concentration Test", also
known as the b-Test. I googled attentivenss test, and attention test, but
I don't get enough hits to allow me to arrive at a conclusion.
Your help is very much appreciated. Thanks.
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
English translation:attention test
Explanation:
would do it for me...
Selected response from:

Allesklar
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you Allesklar.
I realize I contributed to the confusion
here. I am sure, had I asked the question properly, I would have had
an easier time making a choice...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Vigilance test
xxxFantutti
4 +2(d2-) attention test
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +2attention test
Allesklar


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attention test


Explanation:
would do it for me...


    Reference: http://www.umm.edu/patiented/articles/how_attention-deficit_...
Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you Allesklar.
I realize I contributed to the confusion
here. I am sure, had I asked the question properly, I would have had
an easier time making a choice...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roak: sounds OK to me.
2 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Cool picture! Is it new? Or have I just not noticed it until now? :-)
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(d2-) attention test


Explanation:
I'm not sure about the "b", - there are quite a few hits for D2 attention test.
"attention test" is also confirmed by Roland Haas, Dictionary of Psychology and Psychiatry

d2 attention test (d2), Trail Making Test (TMT), and Benton test ...
www.thieme.de/thoracic/abstracts2003/daten/p71.html

The d2 attention test (17) was used to
assess attentional performance. This paper-and-pencil test ...
www.springerlink.com/index/J777APQ34Q6B8KUE.pdf

sleep questionnaires and psycho-metric tests (the number combination
test [Zahlen-Verbindungs Test; ZVT] and the d2 attention test) were performed ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/456733 -

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: The asker says it's the "d2-attention test", so why should I doubt it (also see: http://www.sbg.ac.at/psychologie/testothek/tests_02.php)? :-)
14 mins

agree  xxxFantutti
34 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vigilance test


Explanation:
Neuropsych Tests
... Digit Vigilance Test, A commonly used test of attention, alertness, and mental
processing capacity using a rapid visual tracking task. ...
www.brainsource.com/nptests.htm - 39k -

Above site might be quite helpful to you.

xxxFantutti
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: What a great site! Also lists the "d2 Test of Attention"
13 mins
  -> I didn't get the question right. I thought 'attention' was out. But Aufmerksamkeits-Belastungs-Test is the d2-Test. Here's my agree #2. Cheers!

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
4 hrs

agree  shabda
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search