FK: keine bekannt. Keine Allergien bekannt.

English translation: previous illnesses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:FK: frühere Krankheiten
English translation:previous illnesses
Entered by: analisa

13:55 Oct 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: FK: keine bekannt. Keine Allergien bekannt.
Es handelt sich um eine Angabe in einen Anamnesen-Bericht. Kein weiterer Kontext. Könnte es Fremdkörper+etwas sein, wegen Allergien, meine ich...?
vDiV!
analisa
Argentina
previous illnesses
Explanation:
It could be "frühere Krankheiten", which is found quite often on such forms. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-20 13:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: http://www.isf-net.de/documents/pdf/Medical Form Eng-German ...
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Derek!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8previous illnesses
Derek Gill Franßen
1Folgekrankheiten
Aniello Scognamiglio
1s.u.
Allesklar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
FK = frühere Krankheiten
previous illnesses


Explanation:
It could be "frühere Krankheiten", which is found quite often on such forms. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-20 13:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: http://www.isf-net.de/documents/pdf/Medical Form Eng-German ...

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Danke Derek!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: As good a guess as any!
2 mins

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
2 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle: more probable than "Fieberkrämpfe", "Fremdkörper" or "Fructokinase"
8 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
8 mins

agree  Allesklar
10 mins

agree  ICTAC: pretty sure it is this
14 mins

agree  Fantutti (X)
4 hrs

agree  tnkw (X)
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Hier ist mein Suchergebnis. Mich hat's leider nicht viel schlauer gemacht...:-(
FK


3. faux kyste [F]
4. Feldkennung [Edv]
5. Femurkopf fetaler Kopf
6. fibrose kystique [F] (zystische Fibrose)
7. Fieberkrampf
8. Fistelkatheter
9. Fixationskontrolle [Oph] Frequenzkontrolle Funktionskontrolle

12. Fremdkörper
13. Frequenzkontrolle Frequenzkorrektur
14. Fruktokinase
15. Füllung Kunststoff [Za]


    Reference: http://www.medizinische-abkuerzungen.de/
Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 39

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Folgekrankheiten


Explanation:
;-)
Ohne Kontext kann man die Frage nicht zu 100% beantworten.
Warum sollte es nicht auch Folgekrankheiten heißen können?

Dafür gibt es sogar 6860 deutsche Googlis;-)

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search