Schnellschnittdiagnostik

English translation: frozen section technique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schnellschnittdiagnostik
English translation:frozen section technique
Entered by: John Wellesly Helliwell

06:49 Oct 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / pathology
German term or phrase: Schnellschnittdiagnostik
in a CV describing work experience of an applicant having worked in tghe field of pathology
John Wellesly Helliwell
Italy
frozen section technique
Explanation:
http://www.khzvi.de/www/fachbereiche/institute/pathologie/sc...

Die Schnellschnittdiagnostik ist eine Untersuchungsmethode, bei der während der Operation das entnommene Gewebe untersucht wird, indem ein Gefrierschnitt hergestellt wird, der durch eine Schnellfärbung ausgewertet wird. In direkter Kommunikation mit dem Operationsteam können so die notwendigen Informationen für das weitere chirurgische Vorgehen in kürzester Zeit bereitgestellt werden.
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
I actually chose *frozen section diagnosis* which fit better into my context. Thanks a million
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3frozen section technique
Dr Sue Levy (X)
4 +1Quick section diagnosis
Siegfried Armbruster
4immediate diagnosis
David Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immediate diagnosis


Explanation:
When a patient with a tumour (for example) is being operated, it is essential to know as fast as possible whether it's malignant or not; a biopsy would be taken and examined AFAP in the pathology lab.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-22 07:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s just such a site which would need a biopsy:
Comprehensive Breast Services... An accurate and immediate diagnosis of breast disease is essential for optimal treatment planning and peace of mind. ... Luke\'s-Roosevelt Hospital Center since 1998 ...
wehealny.org/directory/combsite/breast.html


David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
frozen section technique


Explanation:
http://www.khzvi.de/www/fachbereiche/institute/pathologie/sc...

Die Schnellschnittdiagnostik ist eine Untersuchungsmethode, bei der während der Operation das entnommene Gewebe untersucht wird, indem ein Gefrierschnitt hergestellt wird, der durch eine Schnellfärbung ausgewertet wird. In direkter Kommunikation mit dem Operationsteam können so die notwendigen Informationen für das weitere chirurgische Vorgehen in kürzester Zeit bereitgestellt werden.


Dr Sue Levy (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 412
Grading comment
I actually chose *frozen section diagnosis* which fit better into my context. Thanks a million

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti (X): Yes, that's the one. Lots and lots of Google evidence, too!
1 hr

agree  tnkw (X)
2 hrs

agree  Merry Foxworth: Frozen section (without technique) is common usage
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quick section diagnosis


Explanation:
NS Med Bull. 1965 Nov;44(11):267-8. Quick section diagnosis. Waugh D. MeSH Terms Biopsy Diagnostic Techniques, Surgical* Human PMID ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=5214803&dopt=Abstract

... This discrepancy reflects the limitations of the quick section diagnosis, and the more comprehensive analysis and special pathological tests that may be ...
www.mythyroid.com/thyroid_surgery.htm

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): yes this is it :-)
22 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search