Prüfarzt

English translation: investigator

09:42 Oct 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Prüfarzt
Sind Sie bisher als Prüfarzt in klinischen Studien tätig gewesen?
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:investigator
Explanation:
very often (if not always) the term used in clinical trials
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3investigator
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +2investigating physician
Robert Schlarb
3study doctor
Francis Lee (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Prüfarzt
investigator


Explanation:
very often (if not always) the term used in clinical trials

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 408
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): certainly correct
1 hr
  -> Thanks Doc

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): absolutely!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Harald

agree  tnkw (X): Spot on!
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prüfarzt
study doctor


Explanation:
e.g.:
http://www.hopkinsmedicine.org/breastcenter/research/star.pd...

Francis Lee (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prüfarzt
investigating physician


Explanation:
E.g.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
The investigating physician's evaluation of the efficacy of antitissue immunoglobulins was similar to that of the patients. Tolerance of the product was excellent in all cases.

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
27 mins

agree  Tamara Ferencak
30 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: you'd probably get away with that term, but it is definitely not the standard. (BTW: "investigating physician" AND "clinical trials" gets 2 UK googles, FWIW, compared to over 10,000 for 'investigator)
42 mins

neutral  Dr Sue Levy (X): "physician" is American general term for medical doctor and can lead to confusion with British term which means specialist in internal medicine
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search