diagnoseweisend

English translation: conclusive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:diagnoseweisend
English translation:conclusive
Entered by: Lucius Passani, Ph.D.

20:08 Oct 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: diagnoseweisend
Serologie und Liquor sind zu dieser Zeit nicht diagnoseweisend.
Lucius Passani, Ph.D.
conclusive
Explanation:
inconclusive = nicht diagnoseweisend

Gov. Johanns Applauds BSE Testing; Questions Release of ...
... Gov. Johanns Applauds BSE Testing; Questions Release of Inconclusive Results. ... USDA
has also indicated that more **inconclusive** test results are a possibility. ...
gov.nol.org/newsroom/june04/bsetesting.html

One cannot draw a conclusion (diagnosis) based on the test results.
Selected response from:

Fantutti (X)
Grading comment
Thank you,
Lucius
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3conclusive
Fantutti (X)
3 +2(do not) aid in diagnosis
Siegfried Armbruster
3diagnosis determining
Tanya Sav


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(do not) aid in diagnosis


Explanation:
Indistinct ulcerations or swellings do not aid in diagnosing sarcoidosis, but biopsy results reveal noncaseating granulomas surrounded by multinucleate giant ...
www.emedicine.com/derm/topic887.htm - 101k

The fact that such tests are investigational and do not aid in diagnosis or management should be explained to the patient. In ...
www.cdc.gov/ncidod/diseases/cfs/defined/defined2.ht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-27 20:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In cases of early appendicitis, x-ray, ultrasound, and CT do
not aid in diagnosis, and barium enemas are dangerous. In ...
www.merck.com/mrkshared/ mmanual/section3/chapter25/25e.jsp

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar
9 mins

agree  Dmytro Voskolovych
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conclusive


Explanation:
inconclusive = nicht diagnoseweisend

Gov. Johanns Applauds BSE Testing; Questions Release of ...
... Gov. Johanns Applauds BSE Testing; Questions Release of Inconclusive Results. ... USDA
has also indicated that more **inconclusive** test results are a possibility. ...
gov.nol.org/newsroom/june04/bsetesting.html

One cannot draw a conclusion (diagnosis) based on the test results.

Fantutti (X)
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 267
Grading comment
Thank you,
Lucius

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tnkw (X): (..based on serum/CSF test results).
10 mins

agree  JM Simon (X): not diagnostically proven
2 hrs

agree  Christine Lam
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diagnosis determining


Explanation:
Attempt

Tanya Sav
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search