Innungskrankenkasse

English translation: Trade association healfth funds

10:39 Oct 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Ear Acupuncture
German term or phrase: Innungskrankenkasse
"Das Zwischenergebnis einer Studie deutscher ***Innungskrankenkassen*** aus dem Jahr 2000 mit über 11.000 ausgewerteten Behandlungen zeigt, dass bei der Behandlung mit der Methode der Ohrakupunktur nach deutlich weniger Sitzungen als bei der Körperakupunkturbehandlung eine Beschwerdefreiheit zu verzeichnen ist."

There are translations for this word in LEO and the ProZ glossary, so I sort of know what it is, but really don't know which is one is best. TIA for helping me narrow it down.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:Trade association healfth funds
Explanation:
Although I agree with Edith that you should leave the term and add an explanation, I feel that today, the word "Guild" is likely to leave about 99% of English speakers staring at it blankly. I'd recommend the above as an explanation.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Hard to choose between these answers, but in the end I was persuaded by David's argument that guild might be unfamiliar to a lot of English native speakers. So I'll use David's translation, but follow Edith's suggestion of leaving the original German word and putting the translation in brackets. Thank you both very much for your assistance, and thanks also to the peer graders for their input. Appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Trade association healfth funds
David Moore
3 +1Guild Health Insurance (Funds)
EdithK


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Guild Health Insurance (Funds)


Explanation:
leave and put translation in brackets

... Federal Association of Guild Health Insurance Funds (IKK-BV), Bergisch Gladbach. IKK Bayern (Bavaria), München. IKK-Landesverband Niedersachsen, Hannover. ...
www.gvg-koeln.de/english/mitglieder.html

Deutsche Sozialversicherung
... guild health insurance funds, which are organised into the Federal Association of Guild Health Insurance Funds (IKK-Bundesverband; in German),; ...
www.deutsche-sozialversicherung.de/ en/health/organisation.html

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Yes; although I do have reservations about "guild". And these are also German site translations, so no prizes for assuming they are going to be understood by the ENS....
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trade association healfth funds


Explanation:
Although I agree with Edith that you should leave the term and add an explanation, I feel that today, the word "Guild" is likely to leave about 99% of English speakers staring at it blankly. I'd recommend the above as an explanation.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Hard to choose between these answers, but in the end I was persuaded by David's argument that guild might be unfamiliar to a lot of English native speakers. So I'll use David's translation, but follow Edith's suggestion of leaving the original German word and putting the translation in brackets. Thank you both very much for your assistance, and thanks also to the peer graders for their input. Appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr
3 days 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search