Dominanz der Gegenseite / Überlagerung durch das Coilpaket

English translation: dominant contralateral side / superimposition by the coil package

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dominanz der Gegenseite / Überlagerung durch das Coilpaket
English translation:dominant contralateral side / superimposition by the coil package
Entered by: Steffen Walter

06:51 Apr 1, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cerebral aneurysm
German term or phrase: Dominanz der Gegenseite / Überlagerung durch das Coilpaket
I am not sure what exactly they are trying to say here:

"Bei Dominanz der Gegenseite keine Füllung des Aneurysmas zusätzlich bei Überlagerung durch des Coilpaket der Carotis rechts."

This happens as the right vertebral artery is probed during a digital subtraction angiography.

The patient has aneurysms of the right internal carotid artery, the right anterior inferior cerebellar artery, the left ophthalmic artery and the left middle cerebral artery. It is not clear which one is referenced above.

Thanks for your help!
margarete
United States
Please see my explanation
Explanation:
IMO this sentence provides the following information:

a)The contralateral side - the left vertebral artery - is dominant.
b)The aneurysm does not show on the film.
c)The coil unfortunately superimposes the aneurysm.

I also think the text should read 'bei zusätzlicher Überlagerung' durch das Coilpaket.

Thus I would break up the sentence and translate:

The contralateral side is dominant. The aneurysm is not filling up and in addition is superimposed by the coil package in the right carotid artery.

Sometimes a little repackaging might help clarify the medical lingo, as is here the case. IMO this is as good as it gets. Good Luck :-)
Selected response from:

Dr.G.MD (X)
Grading comment
Thanks to both MMUlr and Gerhard!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Please see my explanation
Dr.G.MD (X)
3 +1(attempt to explain by anatomical facts)
MMUlr
1not for points.
Elimar Orlopp


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dominanz der Gegenseite/Überlagerung durch des Coilpaket - Satzverständnis
(attempt to explain by anatomical facts)


Explanation:
If we consider the close anatomical relationship between A. vertebralis/A. basilaris and A. cerebelli inferior (ant. and post.), then the sentence means that they could not achieve imaging of the aneurysm of the right anterior inferior cerebellar artery.
see also http://anatomy.ib.amwaw.edu.pl/atlas/image_12.htm

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2005-04-01 08:47:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Dominanz der Gegenseite\" kann eigentlich nur bedeuten - wenn sich der Mikrokatheter in der re. A. vertebralis befindet und man sich das Füllungsergebnis anschaut -, dass die Füllung der Gefäße auf der linken Seite überwiegt - möglich durch die kommunizierenden Gefäße an der Hirnbasis.

Handelt es sich hier um eine große Angiographie-Sitzung? Oder ist es eine separate Sitzung nur zur Darstellung von der A. vertebralis aus?

Das alles sage ich mit der gebotenen Zurückhaltung - ich bin ja kein Radiologe oder Neurologe o.ä. - und soweit man es aus dem einen Satz ablesen kann.



MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
4 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Dominanz der Gegenseite/Überlagerung durch des Coilpaket - Satzverständnis
not for points.


Explanation:
Weil ich ab und an in der neurologischen Praxis meines Onkels hineinschnuppern konnte, bin ich zwar kein Experte, aber Dominanz der Gegenseite erinnert mich an ein Phänomen, das immer wieder vorkommt, und zwar das der Kompensation, wenn sich also eine Seite zum Beispiel verengt hatte, sendet der Körper den entsprechenden Blutstrom auf die andere Körperseite.
Kann aber eigentlich nicht sein, weil ein "Aneurysmus" eher einen größeren Fluss auf gerade dieser Seite zur Folge hätte.
Oder es ist Dominanz im Sinne des pathologischen Phänomens gemeint?


Elimar Orlopp
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MMUlr: Ich denke nicht, dass hier klinische Befunde und Angiographiebefunde vermischt werden.
2 days 13 hrs
  -> okay

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dominanz der Gegenseite/Überlagerung durch des Coilpaket - Satzverständnis
Please see my explanation


Explanation:
IMO this sentence provides the following information:

a)The contralateral side - the left vertebral artery - is dominant.
b)The aneurysm does not show on the film.
c)The coil unfortunately superimposes the aneurysm.

I also think the text should read 'bei zusätzlicher Überlagerung' durch das Coilpaket.

Thus I would break up the sentence and translate:

The contralateral side is dominant. The aneurysm is not filling up and in addition is superimposed by the coil package in the right carotid artery.

Sometimes a little repackaging might help clarify the medical lingo, as is here the case. IMO this is as good as it gets. Good Luck :-)

Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717
Grading comment
Thanks to both MMUlr and Gerhard!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julija Sametz-Art
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Julija

neutral  MMUlr: ad 1); You gave a translation, ok, but what kind of dominance? Predominant filling on the left-hand side? - if so, see my suggestion. That's what I wrote already.
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search