Sekundärschnittrekonstruktion

English translation: (secondary) image reconstruction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sekundärschnittrekonstruktion (Computertomographie)
English translation:(secondary) image reconstruction
Entered by: Anne Schulz

03:12 Apr 2, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical - Diagnostics-CT
German term or phrase: Sekundärschnittrekonstruktion
Hi does anyone know what Sekundärschnittrekonstruktion means in terms of CT scans - I have found "secondary image reconstruction" on Google, but can anyone confirm or otherwise?

Many thanks in advance
Nicholas Pain
United Kingdom
(secondary) image reconstruction
Explanation:
Your "Google" is fine here. With a "Sekundärschnittrekonstruktion", sagittal or coronal images are calculated from the primary sections of the CT scan.
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Anne,
Apologies for a third time - and very much appreciated!
Nick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(secondary) image reconstruction
Anne Schulz
3secondary cut reconstruction
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secondary cut reconstruction


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(secondary) image reconstruction


Explanation:
Your "Google" is fine here. With a "Sekundärschnittrekonstruktion", sagittal or coronal images are calculated from the primary sections of the CT scan.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1521
Grading comment
Anne,
Apologies for a third time - and very much appreciated!
Nick




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search