Gefäßnervenbahn

English translation: Neurovascular Bundle

03:38 Apr 2, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical - Diagnostics-CT
German term or phrase: Gefäßnervenbahn
Does anyone know what this nerve tract may be? It is in the area of the right axilla.
Nicholas Pain
United Kingdom
English translation:Neurovascular Bundle
Explanation:
Usually a never and artery and a vein will run together anatomically. This is called an neurovascular bundle.

13600 Google hits for "neurovascular bundle" (vs 40 for "nerve vessel bundle")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-02 18:16:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry should read \"nerve\", not \"never\"!!!
Selected response from:

germansarah
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Neurovascular Bundle
germansarah
4 +1nerve vessel bundle
Dr.G.MD (X)
2vascular nerve tract?
Kathinka van de Griendt


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Gefäßnervenbahn
vascular nerve tract?


Explanation:
Google only offers "Gefäss-Nervenbahn". I found nothing in connection with axilla, though.
"Vascular nerve tract" got a few hits only. Also not directly related to axilla.


    Reference: http://www.meridianinstitute.com/eamt/files/millard/millch7....
Kathinka van de Griendt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gefäßnervenbahn
nerve vessel bundle


Explanation:
would be my take.

Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: likely a "near-miss" for Gefäßnervenbündel
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gefäßnervenbahn
Neurovascular Bundle


Explanation:
Usually a never and artery and a vein will run together anatomically. This is called an neurovascular bundle.

13600 Google hits for "neurovascular bundle" (vs 40 for "nerve vessel bundle")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-02 18:16:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry should read \"nerve\", not \"never\"!!!


    Reference: http://eduserv.hscer.washington.edu/hubio553/atlas/210.html
germansarah
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: and I would compare both terms here: http://scholar.google.com/scholar?q="neurovascular bundle"&i...
1 day 14 hrs

agree  linastm
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search