Untersuchung durch NF/AD

English translation: examined by NF/AD

04:03 Apr 2, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical - Diagnostics-CT
German term or phrase: Untersuchung durch NF/AD
Hi,

This is from an MRI of the lumbar spine.

Does anyone know what
Untersuchung durch NF/AD
might mean?

Many thanks in advance!
Nicholas Pain
United Kingdom
English translation:examined by NF/AD
Explanation:
As with your other CT question, my feeling is that these are maybe just the initials of the examiners (physician and MRTA?).
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Hi Anne,
First of all, sincere apologies for the delay in grading this question. As it turned out, you were right on these. Many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3examination using NF/AD
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
3Siehe Erklärung
Elimar Orlopp
2examined by NF/AD
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
examination using NF/AD


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Siehe Erklärung


Explanation:
Wuff, that's a hard one for a non-medicine but google-expert.

Eine ziemlich wahrscheinliche Erklärung für NF in Bezug auf Untersuchungen war "Nackentransparenz und Fruchtwasseruntersuchung".

Eine deutsche Abkürzung für AD war nicht aufzutreiben.

Das wahrscheinlichste war, dass der Patient (die Patientin wahrscheinlicher) noch eine "Acoustic Densitometry" verpasst bekommt, was eine besondere Art der Ultraschalluntersuchung ist.

Vielleicht steht NF aber für die Abteilung im Krankenhaus, und dass dort dann die AD gemacht werden soll.

Vielleicht hilft dir ja irgendeine meiner Anmerkungen weiter óder bringt jemand anderen auf Ideen!

Elimar Orlopp
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
examined by NF/AD


Explanation:
As with your other CT question, my feeling is that these are maybe just the initials of the examiners (physician and MRTA?).

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1521
Grading comment
Hi Anne,
First of all, sincere apologies for the delay in grading this question. As it turned out, you were right on these. Many thanks for your help!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search