l/die

English translation: L/day (liters per day)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:l/die
English translation:L/day (liters per day)
Entered by: Lucius Passani, Ph.D.

02:45 Apr 3, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: l/die
Die vergrößerte Urinmenge wird durch intravenöse Zufuhr einer physiologisch zusammengesetzten Elektrolytlösung in einer Dosis von 6-12 l/die erzwungen.
Lucius Passani, Ph.D.
L/day (liters per day)
Explanation:
pro diem

Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Thank you,
Lucius
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +66 - 12 liters daily
Gisela Greenlee
4 +2L/day (liters per day)
Tom Funke


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
6 - 12 liters daily


Explanation:
Sounds like a lot of liquid, doesn't it?
The l should be for "liter" and die is latin for day.

Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
9 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
39 mins

agree  Fantutti (X)
2 hrs

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Swift
7 hrs

agree  germansarah: not toi much liquid since they're trying to increase urine output beyond normal
10 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
L/day (liters per day)


Explanation:
pro diem




    554 Google hits for: electrolyte solutions L/day
Tom Funke
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thank you,
Lucius

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
8 mins

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search