beim Gang durch Untersuchungszimmer findet keinerlei Abrollung über dem Vorfuss

English translation: flexibilty

12:46 Apr 3, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / osteo
German term or phrase: beim Gang durch Untersuchungszimmer findet keinerlei Abrollung über dem Vorfuss
Abrollung?
jhaveri
English translation:flexibilty
Explanation:
Abrollhilfe: Ballenrolle
Abrollhilfen ermöglichen je nach ihrer Lage und Dicke eine bessere Abrollung bei Belastungs- und Bewegungseinschränkung der Fuss-, Knie- und Hüftgelenke
http://www.amann.ch/20gehen/2020zurichtungen/2020T-Titel.htm
The human foot combines mechanical complexity and structural strength. The ankle serves as foundation, shock absorber, and propulsion engine. The foot can sustain enormous pressure (several tons over the course of a one-mile run) and provides flexibility and resiliency
http://www.podiatrychannel.com/anatomy/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 40 mins (2005-04-03 15:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for typo: \"flexibility\"
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I used "flexibility" Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3flexibilty
Lancashireman
2 +1s.u.
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beim Gang durch Untersuchungszimmer findet keinerlei Abrollung über dem Vorfuss
s.u.


Explanation:
... on the outside of the heel and the foot ideally rolls evenly over the forefoot.
... If the foot does not roll in enough then it is underpronating. ...
www.epinions.com/content_1054580868 - 19k

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
16 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beim Gang durch Untersuchungszimmer findet keinerlei Abrollung über dem Vorfuss
flexibilty


Explanation:
Abrollhilfe: Ballenrolle
Abrollhilfen ermöglichen je nach ihrer Lage und Dicke eine bessere Abrollung bei Belastungs- und Bewegungseinschränkung der Fuss-, Knie- und Hüftgelenke
http://www.amann.ch/20gehen/2020zurichtungen/2020T-Titel.htm
The human foot combines mechanical complexity and structural strength. The ankle serves as foundation, shock absorber, and propulsion engine. The foot can sustain enormous pressure (several tons over the course of a one-mile run) and provides flexibility and resiliency
http://www.podiatrychannel.com/anatomy/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 40 mins (2005-04-03 15:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for typo: \"flexibility\"

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
I used "flexibility" Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search