Wurzelreizsyndrom

English translation: radicular syndrome

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wurzelreizsyndrom
English translation:radicular syndrome
Entered by: Christine Lam

11:41 Apr 4, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Wurzelreizsyndrom
This term is used relating to an orthopaedic medical report.

Thanks very much!

Harold
Vadney (X)
radicular syndrome
Explanation:
I know this term for Wurzelsyndrom (confirmed by Hexal medical dictionary), but am not sure if you need to translate the "reiz" bit. I believe the syndrome part should cover everything
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7radicular syndrome
Christine Lam
3 +2radicular syndrom
Sarah Swift


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
radicular syndrome


Explanation:
I know this term for Wurzelsyndrom (confirmed by Hexal medical dictionary), but am not sure if you need to translate the "reiz" bit. I believe the syndrome part should cover everything

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: yes, most commonly used.
9 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
27 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
51 mins

agree  Bjørn Anthun
4 hrs

agree  Jeannette Bauroth
6 hrs

agree  Fantutti (X)
8 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days 1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
radicular syndrom


Explanation:
See link


    Reference: http://tumb1.biblio.tu-muenchen.de/publ/diss/me/2004/lessl.h...
Sarah Swift
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MMUlr: there is a typo in the dissertation text: syndrom*e* in English
6 mins

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): mit MMUlr
2 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search