BSG n. W. 1/5 mm.

English translation: ESR (erythrocyte sedation rate)

12:25 Apr 4, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: BSG n. W. 1/5 mm.
In a labaoratory report on a patient with spinal injury.

Thanks very much!
Harold
Vadney (X)
English translation:ESR (erythrocyte sedation rate)
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-04 12:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 / 5 mm
after 1 hour: sedation of blood corpuscles by 1 mm
after 2 hours: sedation by 5 mm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-04 12:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: SEDIMENTATION!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-04 12:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

explanation of n.W.
nach Westergren (IMO inventor of the laboratory method)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-04 12:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just found out that Westergren is also used and understood by English-speaking experts (didn\'t expected that):
http://www.labcorp.com/datasets/labcorp/html/chapter/mono/he...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-04 12:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grrh... :-( typing too quickly: \"didn\'t expect\" - not expected!
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ESR (erythrocyte sedation rate)
MMUlr
4 +3ESG using the Westergren method 1/5 mm
Christine Lam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ESG using the Westergren method 1/5 mm


Explanation:
Blutsenkungsgeschwindigkeit nach Westergren

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-04 12:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I was still typing when MMUIr\'s posting was already there

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: and explained too...
1 min

agree  Kathi Stock
4 mins

neutral  MMUlr: yes - this time I was a few minutes earlier ... - one question: is Westergren used - and understood - also by English-speaking doctors? I'm not sure ....
5 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days 1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ESR (erythrocyte sedation rate)


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-04 12:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 / 5 mm
after 1 hour: sedation of blood corpuscles by 1 mm
after 2 hours: sedation by 5 mm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-04 12:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: SEDIMENTATION!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-04 12:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

explanation of n.W.
nach Westergren (IMO inventor of the laboratory method)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-04 12:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just found out that Westergren is also used and understood by English-speaking experts (didn\'t expected that):
http://www.labcorp.com/datasets/labcorp/html/chapter/mono/he...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-04 12:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grrh... :-( typing too quickly: \"didn\'t expect\" - not expected!

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
0 min
  -> thank you!

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
7 mins
  -> thank you.

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
30 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Fantutti (X)
7 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search