cand. med.

English translation: Medizinstudent

07:44 Apr 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / title
German term or phrase: cand. med.
This is a title in a work reference.

Frau cand. med. Nina..... arbeitete als Unterassistentin in unserer Klinik.

I think this is medical candidate but prefer verification. Thanks in advance! : )
msherms
English translation:Medizinstudent
Explanation:
Cand. med. = Ein Medizinstudent nach dem ersten Staatsexamen


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-06 07:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saying it\'s a medic, medical student. You probably will have to go around the houses to describe it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-06 07:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand, you could leave it cand.med. 187 Google-Hits on websites written in English.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.. I used mdical student in my context. Both answers were excellent --- so I am sorrow I can't award points to both - Ingo gets points and Nick- you get a kiss blown your way!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Medizinstudent
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3 +2Suggested translation
Nick Somers (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Medizinstudent


Explanation:
Cand. med. = Ein Medizinstudent nach dem ersten Staatsexamen


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-06 07:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saying it\'s a medic, medical student. You probably will have to go around the houses to describe it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-06 07:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand, you could leave it cand.med. 187 Google-Hits on websites written in English.


    Reference: http://forum.leo.org/archiv/2004_04/02/20040402115826e_en.ht...
Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.. I used mdical student in my context. Both answers were excellent --- so I am sorrow I can't award points to both - Ingo gets points and Nick- you get a kiss blown your way!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: Wenn ich mir recht erinnere, war ich das schon nach dem Physikum - nach dem 4. Semester (vorher: stud med.) --> Medizinstudent im klinischen Studium // :-))
3 mins
  -> Ich vertraue deinem Gedächtnis. Danke.

agree  Fantutti (X): Or you could just say 'medical student' or 'senior medical student'.
27 mins
  -> Also a possibility. Thanks.

agree  gfish
30 mins
  -> Thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Suggested translation


Explanation:
Ms. Nina ... worked as a junior assistant in our clinic during her medical studies.

If the precise status is important, you'll have to paraphrase it ("after completing her first State examination", "as a xth-year medical student"). If not you can wing it as above.

I don't think English speakers will understand cand. med. This title business is a bit alien to the Anglo world, imo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-04-06 08:59:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First State Examination would be the correct capitalisation, but has the problem that it would merely be replacing one alien concept by another and would also need to be explained. xth-year student is probably clearer.

Nick Somers (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X)
9 mins

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
31 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search