Unterassistent

English translation: junior house officer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unterassistent
English translation:junior house officer
Entered by: msherms

07:47 Apr 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / title
German term or phrase: Unterassistent
The same work reference as before.

Frau cand. med. XXXX arbeitete als Unterassistentin in unserer Klinik.

I am not sure what an Unterassistent is in a medical sense (for British English).

Thanks.
msherms
assistant
Explanation:
I'd just put assistant - Unterassistent sounds stupid!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-06 08:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are quite a few hits on Google
e.g.
http://www.aerzteblatt.de/v4/foren/beitrag.asp?id=51478
An Unterassistent seems to be a \"Pj\'ler\" in Germany.

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=Unterassistent&btnG=Goog...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-06 08:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PJ\'ler is a \"Medizinstudent im Praktikumsjahr\"
Selected response from:

TransWolf
Grading comment
Thanks - I am awarding the points due to the PJ hint - I used junior house officer. I was thrown because I thought the translation was from Germany. Thanks to you all I found out that it was from Switzerland - and that the term means PJ there!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1junior assistant
_TILLI
1 +2assistant
TransWolf


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
junior assistant


Explanation:
!

_TILLI
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Somers (X)
13 mins
  -> Thanks !

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assistant


Explanation:
I'd just put assistant - Unterassistent sounds stupid!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-06 08:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are quite a few hits on Google
e.g.
http://www.aerzteblatt.de/v4/foren/beitrag.asp?id=51478
An Unterassistent seems to be a \"Pj\'ler\" in Germany.

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=Unterassistent&btnG=Goog...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-06 08:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PJ\'ler is a \"Medizinstudent im Praktikumsjahr\"

TransWolf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - I am awarding the points due to the PJ hint - I used junior house officer. I was thrown because I thought the translation was from Germany. Thanks to you all I found out that it was from Switzerland - and that the term means PJ there!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: I think it's best to keep it simple --> assistant; the other specific terms PJler etc. are not understood or too complicated - IMO.
3 mins

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
45 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search