5er Stelle

English translation: round off / up to ".5"

10:35 Apr 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical - charting
German term or phrase: 5er Stelle
The translation I am working on deals with the Netural 0 Method (for measuring range of motion, etc.). The sentence where "5er Stelle" occurs is as follows:

Bei der Messung von dieser 0-Stellung aus wird der bei der Bewegung durchlaufene Winkel abgelesen und unter Aufrundung auf die nächste 5er Stelle notiert.

So- the angle is read and charted (rounded off to the 5th digit??). Or have I completely misunderstood the concept (most definitely possible)

Math is not my forte so I would appreciate any help.
msherms
English translation:round off / up to ".5"
Explanation:
means, e.g., 2.42 --> rounded up to 2.5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-06 10:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or in case of angles: ° 344 --> 345, 238 --> 240
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
THANKS--- : )
You're great!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2round off / up to ".5"
MMUlr
2 +1up to next multiple of 5
muttersprachler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
round off / up to ".5"


Explanation:
means, e.g., 2.42 --> rounded up to 2.5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-06 10:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or in case of angles: ° 344 --> 345, 238 --> 240

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845
Grading comment
THANKS--- : )
You're great!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Somers (X): Well done: I guess we'd say "rounded to the nearest 0.5"
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
up to next multiple of 5


Explanation:
Das ist nicht wirklich eindeutig. Lass Dich vom Kontext leiten...

0, 5, 10, 15,..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-06 10:46:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And allways up.

1->5 2->5 .... 6->10

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Somers (X): If you're right (and you might be), then it would be "nearest" not "next"
5 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search