Lympozytapheresebehandlung

English translation: lymphocyte apheresis treatment

14:16 Apr 8, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Lympozytapheresebehandlung
Thema: Die Lympozytapheresebehandlung bei Patienten mit chronischer Polyarthritis.

Vielen Dank.
Nadia Said
English translation:lymphocyte apheresis treatment
Explanation:
see http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Lymphocytapheresis (alternatives are lymphocytopheresis and lymphapheresis
geros
4 +2lymphocyte apheresis treatment
MMUlr


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lymphocyte apheresis treatment


Explanation:
see http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
2 mins
  -> thank you.

agree  David Moore: lymphocytapheresis often as one word.
4 mins
  -> yes, you are right: http://www.scholar.google.com/scholar?q=lymphocytapheresis&i... (more often used than my suggestion)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lymphocytapheresis (alternatives are lymphocytopheresis and lymphapheresis


Explanation:
Selective removal of lymphocytes from withdrawn blood which is then retransfused into the patient (Dorland's medical dictionary)

geros
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MMUlr: lymphocytopheresis, IMO no ... pls. check in www.scholar.google.com - but lymphapheresis is an alternative.
10 mins

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search