International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

infektbedingt

English translation: reactive arthritis

14:19 Apr 8, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: infektbedingt
Thema: Immunpathologische Untersuchungen zur Interaktion HLA-B27 und auslösender Infektionen bei infektbedingten Arthritiden .

Vielen Dank.
Nadia Said
English translation:reactive arthritis
Explanation:
... in this case, related to HLA-B27

http://www.chlamydiae.com/restricted/docs/infections/arthrit...

The advantage of this term:
... interaction between HLA-B27 and causative /triggering infections in reactive arthritis"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2005-04-08 16:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, I was lucky to pick the right term with HLA-B27 -- but I checked it also in the ICD-10 classification system:
(only for peers with heavy medical interest :-))) ):

(M00-M03) Infectious arthropathies

M00 Pyogenic arthritis
M00.0 Staphylococcal arthritis and polyarthritis
M00.1 Pneumococcal arthritis and polyarthritis
M00.2 Other streptococcal arthritis and polyarthritis
M00.8 Arthritis and polyarthritis due to other specified bacterial agents
M00.9 Pyogenic arthritis, unspecified

M01 Direct infections of joint in infectious and parasitic diseases classified elsewhere
M01.0 Meningococcal arthritis
M01.1 Tuberculous arthritis
M01.2 Arthritis in Lyme disease
M01.3 Arthritis in other bacterial diseases classified elsewhere
M01.4 Rubella arthritis
M01.5 Arthritis in other viral diseases classified elsewhere
M01.6 Arthritis in mycoses
M01.8 Arthritis in other infectious and parasitic diseases classified elsewhere

M02 Reactive arthropathies
M02.0 Arthropathy following intestinal bypass
M02.1 Postdysenteric arthropathy
M02.2 Postimmunisation arthropathy
M02.3 Reiter\'s disease
M02.8 Other reactive arthropathies
M02.9 Reactive arthopathy, unspecified

M03 Postinfective and reactive arthropathies in diseases classified elsewhere
...

The most general term is \'Infectious Arthropathies\', but here in this special case (e.g., ankylosing spondylitis ...) the correct choice is \"reactive arthritis\".
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5reactive arthritis
MMUlr
4 +3infection related arthritis
Dr.G.MD (X)
4 +1infection-induced
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
infection related arthritis


Explanation:
here you go

Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: or associated with infections.
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  sonja29 (X)
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infection-induced


Explanation:
"infection-induced arthritis" would be another option here.

See, for example,
http://www.ibd.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/english/bio_e_arthritis.htm
("... The underlying cause of ***infection-induced*** arthritis appears to be autoimmune. Collagen-induced arthritis is a simple experimental model of such autoimmune arthritis. ...")

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reactive arthritis


Explanation:
... in this case, related to HLA-B27

http://www.chlamydiae.com/restricted/docs/infections/arthrit...

The advantage of this term:
... interaction between HLA-B27 and causative /triggering infections in reactive arthritis"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2005-04-08 16:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, I was lucky to pick the right term with HLA-B27 -- but I checked it also in the ICD-10 classification system:
(only for peers with heavy medical interest :-))) ):

(M00-M03) Infectious arthropathies

M00 Pyogenic arthritis
M00.0 Staphylococcal arthritis and polyarthritis
M00.1 Pneumococcal arthritis and polyarthritis
M00.2 Other streptococcal arthritis and polyarthritis
M00.8 Arthritis and polyarthritis due to other specified bacterial agents
M00.9 Pyogenic arthritis, unspecified

M01 Direct infections of joint in infectious and parasitic diseases classified elsewhere
M01.0 Meningococcal arthritis
M01.1 Tuberculous arthritis
M01.2 Arthritis in Lyme disease
M01.3 Arthritis in other bacterial diseases classified elsewhere
M01.4 Rubella arthritis
M01.5 Arthritis in other viral diseases classified elsewhere
M01.6 Arthritis in mycoses
M01.8 Arthritis in other infectious and parasitic diseases classified elsewhere

M02 Reactive arthropathies
M02.0 Arthropathy following intestinal bypass
M02.1 Postdysenteric arthropathy
M02.2 Postimmunisation arthropathy
M02.3 Reiter\'s disease
M02.8 Other reactive arthropathies
M02.9 Reactive arthopathy, unspecified

M03 Postinfective and reactive arthropathies in diseases classified elsewhere
...

The most general term is \'Infectious Arthropathies\', but here in this special case (e.g., ankylosing spondylitis ...) the correct choice is \"reactive arthritis\".

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
0 min
  -> Danke!

agree  Steffen Walter: Ja, passt.
2 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Sarah Swift
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  sonja29 (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search