Typisierung

English translation: typing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Typisierung
English translation:typing
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:58 Apr 8, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Typisierung
((Untersuchungen zur molekulargenetischen Typisierung und Subtypisierungen.))

Vielen Dank
Nadia Said
typing
Explanation:
[Prevalence and molecular-genetic typing of nonsyndromal neurosensory deafness in the Chuvash Republic]

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

DNA typing (genetic fingerprints of non-coding DNA)
DNA-Typisierung (Genetische Fingerabdrücke von Nicht-Gen-Abschnitten der DNA)
http://www.benecke.com/dna.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6typing
Kim Metzger
3 +3classification
Dr.G.MD (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
classification


Explanation:
is what I would use in this context.
Good luck, Gerhard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-08 15:02:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even better: typing

Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
6 mins

agree  Christine Lam: with typing
55 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
typing


Explanation:
[Prevalence and molecular-genetic typing of nonsyndromal neurosensory deafness in the Chuvash Republic]

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

DNA typing (genetic fingerprints of non-coding DNA)
DNA-Typisierung (Genetische Fingerabdrücke von Nicht-Gen-Abschnitten der DNA)
http://www.benecke.com/dna.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
4 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: 2+3=5>4
25 mins

agree  MMUlr: yes, typing and subtyping.
35 mins

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
1 hr

agree  Jeannette Bauroth
4 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search