Obligate väterliche Merkmale

English translation: authentic/obligatory paternal characteristics/traits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Obligate väterliche Merkmale
English translation:authentic/obligatory paternal characteristics/traits
Entered by: Christine Lam

18:22 Apr 8, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Obligate väterliche Merkmale
document re: proof of paternity

"obligate väterliche Merkmale"
Brigitte
authentic paternal characteristics
Explanation:
might work. I am confident about the paternal characteristics bit, but not 100% certain about the obligat part which literally means obligatory. However, in your context, I would see authentic as a better option
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
thank you so much, I always appreciate proz experts opinion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3obligatory paternal characteristics
Sarah Swift
4 +1obligatory paternal traits
ntext
3 +1authentic paternal characteristics
Christine Lam


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Obligate väterliche Merkmale
obligatory paternal traits


Explanation:
***

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Obligate väterliche Merkmale
authentic paternal characteristics


Explanation:
might work. I am confident about the paternal characteristics bit, but not 100% certain about the obligat part which literally means obligatory. However, in your context, I would see authentic as a better option

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
thank you so much, I always appreciate proz experts opinion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days 17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Obligate väterliche Merkmale
obligatory paternal characteristics


Explanation:
Other things would probably work as well...
"By comparing the DNA characteristics of the mother and child it is possible to identify the characteristics that the child inherited from the biological mother. Thus, any remaining DNA must have come from the biological father. If the DNA profile from the tested man is found to contain these obligatory paternal characteristics, then a statistical analysis can be performed to determine the probability of paternity."


    Reference: http://www1.divorcenet.com/newsletter03/fptn009.html
Sarah Swift
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Convincing evidence...
30 mins

agree  MMUlr
11 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search