Bruchsackinhalt

English translation: content of the hernial sac

22:06 Apr 9, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / radiology diagnostics
German term or phrase: Bruchsackinhalt
This term is used in the discussion of various imaging techniques for detecting internal deformities such as hernias in the diaphragm and thoracic region:
Von besonderem Vorteil ist die aufschlussreiche räumliche Darstellung der Hernie, des Bruchsackinhalt und dessen Beziehung zur Umgebung, was mit der CT längst nicht so gut gelingt, weswegen diese Methode heute kaum noch Bedeutung hat
John Speese
United States
English translation:content of the hernial sac
Explanation:
This is the english translation that I found in my German-English medical dictionary.
Selected response from:

Claudia Neuner (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1content of the hernial sac
Claudia Neuner (X)
4hernial protrusion contents
avantix
3hernial content
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hernial protrusion contents


Explanation:
see Eurodicautom

avantix
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
content of the hernial sac


Explanation:
This is the english translation that I found in my German-English medical dictionary.

Claudia Neuner (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: This is correct IMO, but: compare content -- contents! ref: http://www.scholar.google.com/scholar?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-...
1 day 13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hernial content


Explanation:
... maintains the inversion of the hernial content, occludes the hernial defect and confers a mechanical. advantage. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ bsc/ash/2002/00000006/00000001/art00123

... Inversion of the hernial content, which can be easily achieved by the placement of a mesh plug, is thus recommended. The base of the cone-shaped plug, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/ doi/10.1046/j.1442-2034.2002.00123.x/abs

... Hernial content are usually reduced via and abdominal approach; Hernial sac is excised and diaphragm repaired with nonabsorbable suture or a Gortex ...
www.surgical-tutor.org.uk/ system/hnep/diaphragmatic_hernia.htm - 12k

... The hernial content was retroperitoneal fat from around left kidney, which had prolapsed through the transversalis aponeurosis. The external oblique (1) ...
pmj.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/extract/78/922/472

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search