Wasservollstrahl

English translation: full water jet

06:15 Apr 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Wasservollstrahl
Im Brandfall: Geeignete Löschmittel: Schaum, Pulver, CO2, Wassersprühstrahl, keine Wasservollstrahl verwenden.

I also don't know what Wassersprühstrahl means.
gjuhetar
English translation:full water jet
Explanation:
and then: spray water jet


... Fight larger fires with water jet or a full water jet; CO ... water with a full water jet. Special hazards caused by the material, its products of ...
www.algeos.com/html/cossh/aqulim315.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] EC safety data sheet ISOPROPANOL

... Full water jet. Special exposure hazards arising from the substance or preparation itself, its combustion. products or from resulting gases. None known ...
www.kjell.com/teslanol/pdf/18303.pdf
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4full water jet
EdithK
4see explanation
Claire Langhard
4 -1do not pour water continuously
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
full water jet


Explanation:
and then: spray water jet


... Fight larger fires with water jet or a full water jet; CO ... water with a full water jet. Special hazards caused by the material, its products of ...
www.algeos.com/html/cossh/aqulim315.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] EC safety data sheet ISOPROPANOL

... Full water jet. Special exposure hazards arising from the substance or preparation itself, its combustion. products or from resulting gases. None known ...
www.kjell.com/teslanol/pdf/18303.pdf

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msherms
20 mins

agree  Sonia Soros
1 hr

agree  Linda Flebus
1 hr

agree  MMUlr
5 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
do not pour water continuously


Explanation:
wassersprühstahl=spray water continuously

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: "pour" and "continuously" are not in the German
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Wassersprühstrahl = water spray stream
Wasservollstrahl`= water full stream/jet

It therefore means that a water spray should be used not a jet of water

Claire Langhard
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search