Zwischenprodukt

English translation: intermediate product

06:57 Apr 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Zwischenprodukt
EOB-DPTA ist ein Zwischenprodukt der Synthese von Gd-EOB-DPTA, einem gadoliniumhaltigen Kontrastmittel zur Magnetresonanz-Diagnostik.

semi-manufactured product?
intermediate product?
gjuhetar
English translation:intermediate product
Explanation:
Zwischenprodukt n / intermediate [product]
Zwischenprodukt, -gut n (Bergb) / intermediate product
Zwischenprodukt, -mittel n (Chem) / intermediate
Zwischenprodukt n (Math) / intermediate product

Ernst, WB Technik
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10intermediate product
Elvira Stoianov
4 +3intermediate product
EdithK
5metabolite
Alison Gaunt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
intermediate product


Explanation:
Zwischenprodukt n / intermediate [product]
Zwischenprodukt, -gut n (Bergb) / intermediate product
Zwischenprodukt, -mittel n (Chem) / intermediate
Zwischenprodukt n (Math) / intermediate product

Ernst, WB Technik

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
8 mins

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
24 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: my spontaneous idea, too.
39 mins

agree  Sonia Soros
40 mins

agree  Linda Flebus
52 mins

agree  Emma Loghin
55 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex (X)
1 hr

agree  Michael Bailey
1 hr

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
1 hr

agree  Yvonne Becker
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intermediate product


Explanation:
.

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enid.anwyll
38 mins

agree  MMUlr: Who was first .... ? :-)
1 hr

agree  Yvonne Becker
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metabolite


Explanation:
Lots of hits if you Google for DPTA and metabolite. "Intermediates, intermediate products" and the like are manufacturing terms...


    Reference: http://wwwcaddlab.rad.unc.edu/extras/RadResSym1999/RRS1999.p...
Alison Gaunt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search