International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

feintropfig

English translation: microvesicular

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:feintropfig
English translation:microvesicular
Entered by: Christine Lam

11:30 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: feintropfig
Leberzellbanken mit feintropfiger Verfettung
Christine Lam
microvesicular
Explanation:
if you prefer the latin version (as would most English speaking doctors do, I suppose)
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4small fat droplets
gfish
4microvesicular
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
small fat droplets


Explanation:
"Fat droplets of varying size are found in most liver cells"

www.amsterdamgroup.org/scientific/liver.html

Fat droplets around the liver and spleen.

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=12974920&dopt=Abstract

gfish
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: yes, also here: http://www.merck.com/mrkshared/mmanual/section4/chapter39/39...
6 mins
  -> danke!

agree  Claire Langhard
9 mins
  -> auch danke :-)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
microvesicular


Explanation:
if you prefer the latin version (as would most English speaking doctors do, I suppose)

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1521
Grading comment
thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search