R-Roduktion

English translation: r-wave reduction

15:31 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Cardiac investigation
German term or phrase: R-Roduktion
I wonder if this is R progression, in

supraventrikulären Extrasystolen, Linkstyp. R-Roduktion in V2.

Thank you.
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
English translation:r-wave reduction
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you MMUIr!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2r-wave reduction
MMUlr
3 +2reduced r-wave
gfish


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
r-wave reduction


Explanation:
IMO

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thank you MMUIr!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gfish: sorry, didn't see your answer!
5 mins
  -> this happens rather often - but reduced r wave is also correct!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
20 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reduced r-wave


Explanation:
heart.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/78/5/509

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-13 15:47:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=12557627&dopt=Abstract

gfish
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr
5 mins
  -> danke :-)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search