Beete

English translation: plaques

16:52 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Cardiac investigation
German term or phrase: Beete
Der RIVA ist proximal aufgehellt durch atheromatöse ** Beete **.

Thank you
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
English translation:plaques
Explanation:
--> atheromatous plaques
see http://www.scholar.google.com/scholar?q="atheromatous plaque...

'atheromatous beds' is used only once, in one reference text. The problem with 'beds' is that it might cause confusion with the vessel wall itself: vascular bed (Gefäßbett).

With Beete, the atheromatous "Auflagerungen" are meant, so plaques is IMO the best choice.
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you MMUIr!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4beds
Sandy A Pirie
3plaques
MMUlr


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beds


Explanation:
Plasma Fibrin D-Dimer Levels and Risk of Stable Coronary Artery ...
... AH), University of Ulm Medical Center, and the Department of Epidemiology (DR, ... disease usually involves much larger atheromatous beds and results in ...
atvb.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/21/10/1701

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plaques


Explanation:
--> atheromatous plaques
see http://www.scholar.google.com/scholar?q="atheromatous plaque...

'atheromatous beds' is used only once, in one reference text. The problem with 'beds' is that it might cause confusion with the vessel wall itself: vascular bed (Gefäßbett).

With Beete, the atheromatous "Auflagerungen" are meant, so plaques is IMO the best choice.

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thank you MMUIr!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search