zeigte sich Abgangsstenose der A mes, wobei die Stenose der A mes sup hämodynamisch referent sei

English translation: s. below!

14:28 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Cardiac investigation
German term or phrase: zeigte sich Abgangsstenose der A mes, wobei die Stenose der A mes sup hämodynamisch referent sei
In der Angiographie der Mesenteralgefässes zeigte sich laut dem? mundlichen? Befund ehe Abgangsstenose der A. mesenterica, superior und inferior, wobei der Stenose der A. mesenterica superior hämodynamisch referent sei.

Thank you...
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
English translation:s. below!
Explanation:
Correct German text:

"In der Angiographie der Mesenteralgefäße zeigte sich laut dem mündlichen Befund eine Abgangsstenose der A. mesenterica (Aa. mesenterica superior u. inferior), wobei die Stenose der A. mesenterica superior hämodynamisch relevant sei."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-14 14:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Angiographical findings of the mesenterial arteries: Only based on the verbal / not written report, there was a stenosed origin of the A. mesenterica (both sup. et inf.), where only the stenosis of the A. mesenterica superior was hemodynamically relevant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-14 15:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Zareh, only to make sure: I didn\'t want to give a translation of the sentence in native-speaker quality (which I can\'t do without the assistance by native speakers). Your request was to give the overall meaning of the sentence (which was again full of OCR mistakes, in part). So my suggestion is meant as explanation, not translation (you can manage it, I suppose, yourself very well).
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, MMUIr.. Yes, you answered what I asked for.

Thank you Dr. Rentsch, for your translation ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2s. below!
MMUlr
4The angiography of the mesenterial vessels....
Dr.G.MD (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Overall meaning, please..
The angiography of the mesenterial vessels....


Explanation:
showed a stenosis at the branching off of the superior and inferior mesenterial arteries, however, only the stenosis of the arteria mesenteria superior is hemodynamically relevant.

This captures both the contents and the clinical significane of this report in rather plain English.

Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 113

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Overall meaning, please..
s. below!


Explanation:
Correct German text:

"In der Angiographie der Mesenteralgefäße zeigte sich laut dem mündlichen Befund eine Abgangsstenose der A. mesenterica (Aa. mesenterica superior u. inferior), wobei die Stenose der A. mesenterica superior hämodynamisch relevant sei."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-14 14:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Angiographical findings of the mesenterial arteries: Only based on the verbal / not written report, there was a stenosed origin of the A. mesenterica (both sup. et inf.), where only the stenosis of the A. mesenterica superior was hemodynamically relevant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-14 15:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Zareh, only to make sure: I didn\'t want to give a translation of the sentence in native-speaker quality (which I can\'t do without the assistance by native speakers). Your request was to give the overall meaning of the sentence (which was again full of OCR mistakes, in part). So my suggestion is meant as explanation, not translation (you can manage it, I suppose, yourself very well).

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thank you, MMUIr.. Yes, you answered what I asked for.

Thank you Dr. Rentsch, for your translation ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I think you hit the nail on the head-this sort of text does need someone who is a native speaker in at least one of the two languages. This was much too long a question if one sticks to the Kudoz rules.
54 mins

agree  Gabrielle Lyons
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search