lt. Bad Mergenthelm

English translation: laut Bad Mergentheim - according to Bad Mergentheim

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: lt. Bad Mergenthelm
English translation:laut Bad Mergentheim - according to Bad Mergentheim
Entered by: VerenaH (X)

15:27 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Cardiac investigation
German term or phrase: lt. Bad Mergenthelm
ACE-Hemmer-Allergie (Exanthem lt. Bad Mergenthelm

I am not sure whether it's lt. or it. or?

Thank you

Zareh
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
laut Bad Mergentheim
Explanation:
It is Bad Mergentheim, and lt. usually stands for laut (according to)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-04-14 16:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assumed you wanted to know whether it is supposed to read \"lt.\" or \"it.\" (OCR can be a bitch!) - see answer above.

But since you posted the Q in German to English, let me add:

[ACE-inhibitor allergy (exanthem]... according to Bad Mergentheim)

Selected response from:

VerenaH (X)
Grading comment
Thank you, VerenaH for your detailed explanation and answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6laut Bad Mergentheim
VerenaH (X)
4 +1Explanation
John Bowden


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Explanation


Explanation:
It seems the patient has an allergy to ACE-inhibitor drugs, which has made him/her come out in a rash, according to the hospital/clinic at Bad Mergentheim.

"Wie wirken ACE-Hemmer?

Die ACE- (Angiotensin- Converting- Enzyme- ) Hemmer bewirken eine selektive Blockierung des Enzyms (Eiweißes), das Angiotensin I in das gefäßverengende Angiotensin II umwandelt. Durch diese Substanzen wird im Körper die Bildung und hierdurch auch die Wirkung des gefäßverengend wirkenden Hormons "Angiotensin II", einer der stärksten blutdrucksteigernden Substanzen im Körper, gehemmt."

"
An exanthem is a rash that "bursts forth or blooms" towards the end of some infections. They are characteristically widespread, symmetrically distributed on the child's body, red, discrete or confluent flat spots (macules) and bumps (papules) that at least at first are not scaly. Diseases that begin with exanthems may be caused by bacteria, viruses, or drug reactions. "





    Reference: http://www.cardiologe.de/patient/therapie/medikamentoes/aceh...
    Reference: http://www.drhull.com/EncyMaster/E/exanthem.html
John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørn Anthun
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
laut Bad Mergentheim


Explanation:
It is Bad Mergentheim, and lt. usually stands for laut (according to)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-04-14 16:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assumed you wanted to know whether it is supposed to read \"lt.\" or \"it.\" (OCR can be a bitch!) - see answer above.

But since you posted the Q in German to English, let me add:

[ACE-inhibitor allergy (exanthem]... according to Bad Mergentheim)



VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, VerenaH for your detailed explanation and answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex (X): "according to" (nursery/clinics) in Bad Mergentheim. Bad Mergentheim is a German city and has a "Klinikum". I dont know for what deseases but it's well-known in Germany.
4 mins

agree  MMUlr
6 mins

agree  John Bowden
19 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X): Bad Mergentheim - the spa of your choice for gastroentestinal and hormonal (Diabetes mellitus) diseases :-) Has a famous clinic for Diabetes
36 mins

agree  davidgreen
1 hr

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search