International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

normale Blutfülle dr Konjunktiven

English translation: the conjunctives are normal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:normale Blutfülle der Konjunktiven
English translation:the conjunctives are normal
Entered by: Dr.G.MD (X)

20:32 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Cardiac investigation
German term or phrase: normale Blutfülle dr Konjunktiven
Description of a physical exam. Normal conjunctival blood flow may be?
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
the conjunctives (are) normal
Explanation:
Zareh, this is obviouslz part of a physical report. At this point in time the medical professional expects some statement about the eyes and anemia, and this is how I prefer to put it in my translations: Just short and easy, when there is no pathological finding, checking that the patient had been examinned for this. I wouldn't care for this somewhat rich lingo in the German text.
Selected response from:

Dr.G.MD (X)
Grading comment
Thank you Dr. Rentsch for this solution for me to get out of this "pickle"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the conjunctives (are) normal
Dr.G.MD (X)
2 +1ask the client
Susanne Rindlisbacher


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normale Blutfülle dr Konjunktiven
ask the client


Explanation:
Literally, this would be something like "normal conjunctival plethora". "Blutfülle" is a plethora of blood. The "normale" is rather confusing ... Could "normale" mean "expected", here?

But maybe you are right and they simply mean the blood flow.

Conjunctival plethora (engorged vessels in the bulbar conjunctiva). Ecchymosis. Cardiac hypertrophy (rarely observed)....
www.emedicine.com/ped/topic1848.htm

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke: Could the author be referring to 'normal perfusion'? (>>normal<< seems contradictory to 'plethora' or 'congestion'.)
17 mins
  -> Danke, Tom

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normale Blutfülle dr Konjunktiven
the conjunctives (are) normal


Explanation:
Zareh, this is obviouslz part of a physical report. At this point in time the medical professional expects some statement about the eyes and anemia, and this is how I prefer to put it in my translations: Just short and easy, when there is no pathological finding, checking that the patient had been examinned for this. I wouldn't care for this somewhat rich lingo in the German text.

Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Thank you Dr. Rentsch for this solution for me to get out of this "pickle"!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search