seltengleiche Atembewegungen

English translation: symmetrical chest/breathing movements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:seitengleiche Atembewegungen
English translation:symmetrical chest/breathing movements
Entered by: Susanne Rindlisbacher

20:42 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Physical exam
German term or phrase: seltengleiche Atembewegungen
The first word is not very clear on the scan...

From a physical exam

Thank you
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
symmetrical chest movements
Explanation:
He has symmetrical chest movements, and there is no deformities or scars. The trachea is central. The apex beat is visible in the fifth interchostal ...
www.saudimedicine.net/abha_medicine/ under_graduates/Default.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-14 20:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also found \"breathing movements\": Ranges of breathing movements were symmetrical, did not change significantly with increasing age and the difference between men and women was ...
www.remo.is/research-print.htm
Selected response from:

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you, Susanne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4symmetrical ventilation
Dr.G.MD (X)
1 +2symmetrical chest movements
Susanne Rindlisbacher
3respiratory movements same on both sides
Maureen Millington-Brodie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
respiratory movements same on both sides


Explanation:
there's probably a more medical sounding way to say it

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
symmetrical chest movements


Explanation:
He has symmetrical chest movements, and there is no deformities or scars. The trachea is central. The apex beat is visible in the fifth interchostal ...
www.saudimedicine.net/abha_medicine/ under_graduates/Default.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-14 20:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also found \"breathing movements\": Ranges of breathing movements were symmetrical, did not change significantly with increasing age and the difference between men and women was ...
www.remo.is/research-print.htm

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Susanne!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
49 mins
  -> Danke, Ingo

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Gerhard

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
symmetrical ventilation


Explanation:
This suggestion is a little more literal but captures what is to be described in the physical check

Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 113




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search