die A. tibialis weist abgangsnah ohne höhergradige Stenose auf

English translation: Die A. tibialis weist abgangsnah keine/eine(?) höhergradige Stenose auf.

12:17 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Physical exam
German term or phrase: die A. tibialis weist abgangsnah ohne höhergradige Stenose auf
Die A. tibialis welst? abgangenah ohne höhergradige Stenose auf.
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
English translation:Die A. tibialis weist abgangsnah keine/eine(?) höhergradige Stenose auf.
Explanation:
It should be "weist auf", but then the "ohne" does not make sense at all: A (or: no?) high-grade stenosis of the tibial artery is demonstrated near the offset.
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Anne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Die A. tibialis weist abgangsnah keine/eine(?) höhergradige Stenose auf.
Anne Schulz
3 +1heißt auf D wahrscheinlich...
VerenaH (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Die A. tibialis welst? abgangenah
Die A. tibialis weist abgangsnah keine/eine(?) höhergradige Stenose auf.


Explanation:
It should be "weist auf", but then the "ohne" does not make sense at all: A (or: no?) high-grade stenosis of the tibial artery is demonstrated near the offset.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Anne!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: with "eine"
10 mins

agree  VerenaH (X): makes sense because the number of characters is the same then (OCR).
42 mins

agree  Bjørn Anthun: or "near the origin"
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Die A. tibialis welst? abgangenah
heißt auf D wahrscheinlich...


Explanation:
Die A. tibialis weist ... ohne höhergradige Stenose auf. Wenn mir noch einfällt, was abgangenah mal gewesen sein könnte, melde ich mich wieder.

aufweisen: to display, show

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-15 12:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Abgänge ohne höhergradige Stenose?

VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search