Aufgeweltete A. femoralis communis:

English translation: enlarged A. femoralis communis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufgeweltete A. femoralis communis:
English translation: enlarged A. femoralis communis
Entered by: Sven Petersson

14:54 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Physical exam
German term or phrase: Aufgeweltete A. femoralis communis:
This is at the beginning of a paragraph. Is it referring to a swollen artery?

Thank you. DO I keep A. femoralis as it is?

Thanks
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
enlarged A. femoralis communis
Explanation:
Latin in > latin out!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you, Sven!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4enlarged A. femoralis communis
Sven Petersson
4Wide arteria femaoralis communis
Dr.G.MD (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wide arteria femaoralis communis


Explanation:
For whatever reason, maybe hereditary

Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 113

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enlarged A. femoralis communis


Explanation:
Latin in > latin out!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thank you, Sven!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search