Steckkapseln

English translation: two-piece capsule

08:33 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Steckkapseln
Steckkapseln - the pharmaceutical form for the administration of a reference product in a clinical trial
EACK
English translation:two-piece capsule
Explanation:
eine Hälfte wird "in die andere gesteckt"

we had a similar question recently

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-20 08:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

found it:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/937763
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
This is obviously what it is. In my translation I used "hard capsule", because two-piece wasn't really necessary, but I agree this is what it is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1two-piece capsule
Cilian O'Tuama
4Definition
hirselina
3hard gelatin capsule
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Steckkapsel
two-piece capsule


Explanation:
eine Hälfte wird "in die andere gesteckt"

we had a similar question recently

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-20 08:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

found it:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/937763

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
This is obviously what it is. In my translation I used "hard capsule", because two-piece wasn't really necessary, but I agree this is what it is.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gfish
3 mins

agree  MMUlr: As you wrote, we had this quite recently :-)//Again the 'old' reference: http://www.qualicaps.com/
1 hr

disagree  Lars Finsen: In a patent that I'm translating, these are called "push-fit capsules".
3440 days
  -> Patents are known to contain a lot of strange language.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hard gelatin capsule


Explanation:
is what I've used in the past

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Definition


Explanation:
Feste Arzneiform (Darreichungsform) , bestehend aus einer weichen oder festen, elastischen Hülle (meist aus Gelatine), die mit Wirkstoff gefüllt ist. Am stärksten verbreitet sind die sogenannten Hartgelatinekapseln, zweiteilige zylindrische Hüllen, die mit dem Wirkstoff gefüllt und hiernach maschinell zusammengesteckt werden (daher auch Steckkapseln genannt).
http://www.newlife-online.de/arzneimittel.php?letter=K

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-20 08:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thing \"hard capsules\" renders the meaning

www.lilly.co.uk/products/Catalogue. cfm?View=Product&PRODUCT_NAME=Strattera

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search