International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Narkosewagen

English translation: Anaesthesia Cart

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Narkosewagen
English translation:Anaesthesia Cart
Entered by: nettranslatorde

14:45 Apr 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Narkosewagen
German term or phrase: Narkosewagen
Wie nennt man dieses Schränkchen auf Rädern, in dem das Narkosegerät zu den Betten gefahren wird?
nettranslatorde
Anaesthesia Cart
Explanation:
Anaesthesia (EN-UK)
Anesthesia (EN-US)

... Anaesthesia Cart Package. Our carts are lightweight, rugged and geared to suit the most demanding anaesthetic procedures. Being modular, you can specify ...
www.eo.com.sg/E-Cart.htm

... Ideal location for a monitor is on the top of the anaesthesia cart, ... The anaesthesia cart should be an ideal location for the monitor from the ...
www.expresshealthcaremgmt.com/20010731/mumbai2.htm

... Arrange anaesthesia cart and workplace. g. f. arrange the lines on right arm. g. f. Adjusting the ether screen. g. y. Summary: ...
vered.rose.utoronto.ca/dissertation/ xiao/Xiao_PhD_Thesis_Planning_IV.pdf

... More... Stainless Steel Anaesthesia Cart - factory list and their product lines. Wujin Kangle Stainless Steel Handicraft Factory product lines. ...
asia-sourcing.net/new-products/ A-Z/S/Stainless-Steel-Anaesthesia-Cart.html
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Anaesthesia Cart
Siegfried Armbruster
5 +4anaesthetics trolley
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Anaesthesia Cart


Explanation:
Anaesthesia (EN-UK)
Anesthesia (EN-US)

... Anaesthesia Cart Package. Our carts are lightweight, rugged and geared to suit the most demanding anaesthetic procedures. Being modular, you can specify ...
www.eo.com.sg/E-Cart.htm

... Ideal location for a monitor is on the top of the anaesthesia cart, ... The anaesthesia cart should be an ideal location for the monitor from the ...
www.expresshealthcaremgmt.com/20010731/mumbai2.htm

... Arrange anaesthesia cart and workplace. g. f. arrange the lines on right arm. g. f. Adjusting the ether screen. g. y. Summary: ...
vered.rose.utoronto.ca/dissertation/ xiao/Xiao_PhD_Thesis_Planning_IV.pdf

... More... Stainless Steel Anaesthesia Cart - factory list and their product lines. Wujin Kangle Stainless Steel Handicraft Factory product lines. ...
asia-sourcing.net/new-products/ A-Z/S/Stainless-Steel-Anaesthesia-Cart.html

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: IMO your profile says that you have to know best how you call this sort of thing - it's bigger than "trolley", isn't it?
41 mins
  -> it is bigger and it is definietly not a "Schränkchen auf Rädern" but a very expensive and specialised piece of equipment.

agree  Tom Funke: 'cart' is common in the US
55 mins

agree  Inese Poga-Smith
2 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
4 hrs

agree  Fantutti (X)
4 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 18 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
anaesthetics trolley


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-22 14:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.biotech.bham.ac.uk/BiotechEq2/TechList4Equip.htm?...
http://www.show.scot.nhs.uk/pef/secure/engineering/cdromV2/S...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-22 20:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm!!!
After googling on all possible permutations of sarmb\'s answer and mine I can but conclude that the most used expression is:

- Anaesthesia trolley

:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie: GB English definitely
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  David Moore: and with mbrodie
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Ford Prefect
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search