Gesundheits- und Krankenpflegerin

English translation: (Registered) Nurse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesundheits- und Krankenpflegerin
English translation:(Registered) Nurse
Entered by: Darin Fitzpatrick

02:20 Apr 27, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Gesundheits- und Krankenpflegerin
Berufsbezeichnung in der Krankenpflege
Karin
(Registered) Nurse
Explanation:
The term "Gesundheits- und KrankenpflegerIn" was coined as a replacement for "Krankenschwester."
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
It just seemed too simple...thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(Registered) Nurse
Darin Fitzpatrick
4 +1nurse
Erik Macki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nurse


Explanation:
It's a long-winded way to say "nurse."

Erik Macki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(Registered) Nurse


Explanation:
The term "Gesundheits- und KrankenpflegerIn" was coined as a replacement for "Krankenschwester."


    Reference: http://www.krankenschwester.de/forum/archive/index.php/t-910...
Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
It just seemed too simple...thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
14 mins

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
1 hr

agree  VerenaH (X): registered nurse RN if certified
4 hrs

agree  Sladjana
7 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search