aus dem Gröbsten heraus

English translation: over the worst/through their difficult phase

09:38 Apr 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: aus dem Gröbsten heraus
Eigentlich habe ich es geschafft: die Kinder sind aus dem Gröbsten heraus und meine Firma läuft nachhaltig gut. Ich bin 46 Jahre alt. Jetzt ist es Zeit an mich zudenken.

The dictionary translation of the above is "to be out of the woods", but this doesn't make sense in the above context. Can anyone help?
markj
English translation:over the worst/through their difficult phase
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thank you, all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3over the worst/through their difficult phase
mckinnc
3the children no longer need me at home
gfish
2over the hump
Darin Fitzpatrick


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aus dem Gröbsten heraus (hier)
over the worst/through their difficult phase


Explanation:
*

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Britta Anion (X)
22 mins

agree  Frosty
26 mins

agree  David Moore
46 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aus dem Gröbsten heraus (hier)
the children no longer need me at home


Explanation:
...

gfish
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
aus dem Gröbsten heraus (hier)
over the hump


Explanation:
Alternative colloquialism.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/over-the-hump
Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search